Everybody’s welcome

Our classes are all about inclusion, so there are no auditions, anyone is welcome to join and everyone who wants one will get a line (at the very least)!

The Helen O’Grady Drama Academy curriculum is written by dramatists, speech & language therapists and actors. They’re all specially trained in their field meaning classes are structured and filled with purpose.

The first two terms of the academic year are based around development through drama, culminating in our performances in term three, where all children are given the opportunity to take to the stage in a professional, working theatre.

Free Trial!

Contact us to arrange your child's free trial

We offer a no obligation free trial drama class so each child may experience what our classes have to offer.

Where you can join in

Please take a look at our class timetable below to find out when your nearest class is on.

You can also use the map to the right to see our drama classes across Hertfordshire. Select a map point and you’ll even be able to get driving directions.

If you’d like to join us, please contact us and we’ll make sure we’re ready to welcome you for your first class.

Our timetable

Area
Day
Time

Radlett
Newberries Primary School
Newberries Avenue
Radlett, Herts, WD7 7EL

Monday

Lower Primary: 4:30-5:30pm

Upper Primary: 5:30-6:30pm

Linton
Linton Heights Junior School
Wheatsheaf Way, Linton,
Cambridge CB21 4XB

Monday

Lower Primary 4:00-5:00pm

Upper Primary 5:00-6:00pm

St Albans
Wheatfields Infants’ and Nursery School,
Downes Road,
St Albans, AL4 9NT

Tuesday

Lower Primary: 4:30-5:30pm

Upper Primary: 5:30-6:30pm

Stotfold
Fairfield Park Lower School
Dickens Boulevard, Stotfold
Herts, SG5 4FD

Tuesday

Lower Primary 4:00-5:00pm

Upper Primary 5:00-6:00pm

Bassingbourn
Bassingbourn Community
Primary School, Brook Road,
Bassingbourn, Royston, SG8 5NP

Tuesday

Lower primary 4:15-5:15pm

Upper primary 5:15-6:15pm

Youth theatre 6:15-7:15pm

Biggleswade
Weatherly Centre
Eagle Farm Road, Biggleswade
SG18 8JH

Wednesday

Lower primary 4:00-5:00pm

Upper primary 5:00-6:00pm

Youth theatre 6:00-7:00pm

Bishops Stortford
Thorn Grove Primary School,
Thorn Grove, Bishops Stortford
Herts, CM23 5LD

Wednesday

Composite 5:00-6:00pm

Radlett
Hertsmere Jewish Primary School,
Watling Street, Radlett,
WD7 7LQL

Wednesday

Composite 3:30-5:00pm

Hitchin
St Andrews C of E Primary School and Nursery
Benslowe Lane, Hitchin,
SG4 9RD

Thursday

Lower primary 3:30-4:30pm

Upper primary 4:30-5:30pm

Royston
Roysia Middle School,
Burns Road, Royston, Herts,
SG8 5EQ

Thursday

Lower primary 4:00-5:00pm

Upper primary 5:00-6:00pm

Youth theatre 6:00-7:00pm

Cambourne
The Hub Community Centre,
High Street, Cambourne,
Cambridge, CB23 6GW

Friday

Lower primary 4:00-5:00pm

Upper primary 5:00-6:00pm

Youth theare 6:00-7:00pm

Young actors 7:00-8:00pm

Harpenden
Crabtree Junior School,
Crabtree Lane,
Harpenden, Herts, AL5 5PU

Friday

Lower primary 3:30-4:30pm

Upper Primary 4:30-5:30pm

Youth theatre 5:30-6:30pm

Cambridge
Queen Edith Primary School,
Godwin Way, Cambridge,
CB1 8QP

Saturday

Lower primary 10:00-11:00am

Upper primary 11:00-12:00pm

Youth theatre 12:00-1:00pm

Letchworth
Letchworth Arts Centre,
2 The Arcade,
Letchworth Garden City, Herts, SG6 3EW

Saturday

Lower primary 10:00-11:00am

Upper primary 11:00-12:00pm

Youth theatre 12:00-1:00pm

Young actors 1:00-2:00pm

Where you’ll find us

My location
Get Directions

Want to find out more?

For further information about our classes, get in touch!